โ˜… The leaderboards

The Receipts.

Who trades the most stock. Who skips the most votes. Who gets lobbied hardest. Ranked from public records, both parties on the same list.

CAPITOL RECEIPTS ยท TOP OF THE LIST
Most trades1,589
Most votes missed28.6%
Most ex-staff lobbying18
Most-lobbied bill2,364 groups
Biggest haul$77.3M
KEEP THIS RECEIPT
Board 01

Most stock trades

1
Gil Cisneros D-CA
1,589
2
Lisa McClain R-MI
1,434
3
Sen. Alan Armstrong R-OK
707
4
Rob Bresnahan R-PA
652
5
Jefferson Shreve R-IN
632
6
Julie Johnson D-TX
587
7
Josh Gottheimer D-NJ
562

Disclosed trades this Congress. 150 of 539 members traded at all. The typical member made zero.

Search screen sorted by most stock trades
Board 02

Trades tied to their own committee

1
Lisa McClain R-MI
253
2
Josh Gottheimer D-NJ
68
3
Rob Bresnahan R-PA
53

A trade in a company whose industry their committee oversees. 1,149 across Congress.

Board 03

Most votes missed

1
Frederica Wilson D-FL
28.6%
2
Wesley Hunt R-TX
23.6%
3
Tom Kean Jr. R-NJ
21.7%

The typical member misses about 2% of votes.

Board 04

Ex-staff now lobbying

1
Sen. John Cornyn R-TX
18
2
Sen. Mitch McConnell R-KY
16
3
Nancy Pelosi D-CA
15

Former aides now registered as lobbyists. 940 in total.

Search screen sorted by most votes missed
Make your own list

Sort Congress any way you want.

Filter by party, state or chamber. Sort by money raised, small-donor share, trades, missed votes, party loyalty or age. Every list on this page is one tap in the app.

Follow the money

$77.3M
Sen. Jon Ossoff D-GA

Biggest fundraiser in Congress. Next: Sen. Mark Kelly at $40.8M.

69%
Sen. Bernie Sanders I-VT

of his $24.9M came from donors giving $200 or less.

81%
Terri Sewell D-AL

of her money came from PACs, the highest share in the House.

35%
Henry Cuellar D-TX

of party-split votes cast against his own party.

Board 05

Most-lobbied bills

H.R.1 One Big Beautiful Bill Act
2,364
H.R.8800 Defense bill, 2027
816
S.2296 Senate defense authorization
765

Number of groups that reported lobbying on each bill.

Board 06

Biggest lobbying spenders

U.S. Chamber of Commerce
$68.3M
National Association of Realtors
$56.9M
PhRMA
$37.0M
Business Roundtable
$32.0M

July 2025 to September 2026, from federal lobbying reports.

!

A spot on a list isn't proof of anything.

Trading stock is legal. Missing votes can mean illness or a family emergency. Lobbying is legal too. We show what's on file so you can ask better questions, and we link the original record every time. How we count.